Danish Ambassador to Turkey and Azerbaijan: Carlsberg Azerbaijan activities contribute to strengthening relations between Azerbaijan and Denmark
On June, 14 Danny Annan, Danish Ambassador to Turkey and Azerbaijan and Arnoud Govaert, Honorary Consul of Denmark in Baku, visited the Carlsberg Azerbaijan brewery during Mr. Annan’s official visit to Baku.
Guests were greeted by Viacheslav Maltsev, Managing director of Carlsberg Azerbaijan and company management. The Carlsberg team showcased efficiencies in the brewing process in Carlsberg Azerbaijan, touched upon the COVID impacts on the economic situation within the beer industry and discussed future investment plans of the company. Mr. Annan highlighted the trust that Carlsberg Azerbaijan has shown in the Azerbaijani market with its new investment in the country. Furthermore, Ambassador Annan also highly appreciated the activities of Carlsberg Azerbaijan in the development and strengthening of relations between Azerbaijan and Denmark and welcomed the prospects of expanding the Carlsberg business in Azerbaijan.
Parties also discussed the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Carlsberg Azerbaijan in May, 2021 and noted the importance of an open and effective government-business dialogue and cooperation to encourage further development of the country’s economy.
Mr.Annan also emphasized Carlsberg Azerbaijan’s sustainability efforts.  Carlsberg’s partnerships with the  “Clean Sumgait” recycling project and the  International Coastal cleanup global action initiative are excellent examples of concrete environmental action taken under Carlsberg Group’s “Together Towards ZERO” sustainability program.
The meeting ended with a degustation of local and global Carlsberg beers where guests appreciated the high quality of the beer produced in Azerbaijan and mentioned its good export perspectives.
Mr. Viacheslav Maltsev, Managing Director of Carlsberg Azerbaijan: “We are very delighted to host Mr. Danny Annan and Mr. Arnoud Govaert at our brewery. We believe that Carlsberg’s presence in Azerbaijan will help to further improve and strengthen relations between Azerbaijan and Denmark”.
Mr. Danny Annan, Ambassador of Denmark to Azerbaijan: “I highly appreciated the visit to Carlsberg Azerbaijan today. The engagement and dedication of Carlsberg to Azerbaijan was made very clear to me during my visit. The beer produced at the brewery not only supplies the local market, but also holds a major export potential for Azerbaijan looking at creating new jobs and diversifying its economy”.
If you represent the media - print, online, radio or tv - please address enquiries concerning Carlsberg Group to: