ZERO irresponsible drinking
Each ambition is underpinned by individual and measurable targets for 2022 and 2030.
Partnerships for change
We know that we cannot achieve our ambitions alone. That’s why we’ve been working with partners like WWF, the Carbon Trust, Business for Social Responsibility (BSR) and a panel of health experts and behavioural scientists. Together, we sought to set ambitious long-term targets and prepare for action.
Leveraging our scientific heritage
In pursuit of the ambitions presented in Together Towards ZERO, we are setting up the Carlsberg community of young scientists, to be led by the Carlsberg Research Laboratory. We will coordinate and fund the community’s efforts to develop new solutions for climate, water and sustainable brewing.
An integrated approach
Together Towards ZERO is a key element of our Group strategy, SAIL'22, and builds on our purpose of brewing for a better today and tomorrow.
Our ambitions and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Our determination to contribute to a better society harmonises with the global drive for prosperity. It sets out to deliver emission reductions in line with the lower impact set out in the Paris Climate Accord, and aligns with the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals.
We used the SDGs to shape our Together Towards ZERO programme, understand the contribution our business activities make and build resilience along the supply chain.
You can get more information about Together Towards ZERO here.